Spearmint Essential Oil
Spearmint is one of at least 30 species of mint plants. It is native to the Mediterranean region but it can also be naturally found in Europe and Asia. Spearmint is primarily well-known for its culinary uses because of its flavorsome and aromatic qualities, but it also has a long history of use as a medicinal agent.
To date, it is one of the most widely recognized herbs around the world. Its uses spans across various industries, including cosmetics, medicine, horticulture and, as previously mentioned, culinary.